Privacy and Data Use Policy

Date of last update: 30/08/2021

TO ACTIVATE THE ACCEPTANCE BUTTON, YOU MUST READ THIS DOCUMENT. ONCE YOU SCROLL TO THE END OF THESE POLICIES, WE ASSUME THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THEM, AND BY CLICKING THE “I AGREE” BUTTON, YOU HAVE ACCEPTED THESE POLICIES, AND YOUR IP WILL BE RECORDED, AS WELL AS THE DATE AND TIME YOU GAVE YOUR ACCEPTANCE.

We, MAQUIRA INDÚSTRIA DE PRODUTOS ODONTOLÓGICOS S/A (the “MAQUIRA” or “we”), are committed to safeguarding your privacy and protecting your data. The purpose of this document is to clarify what information is collected from users of our website – https://maquira.com.br/ – (“You”) and how this data is used.

MAQUIRA INDÚSTRIA DE PRODUTOS ODONTOLÓGICOS S/A, registered with the CNPJ under no. 05.823.205/0001-90, with headquarters at Avenida Melvin Jones, 773 in Maringá, PR, CEP 18280-010 (“Maquira”, “we”, “us” or “our”).

One of Maquira’s core values is our commitment to respect and preserve the privacy and protect the Personal Data of our Users.

Therefore, we have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to let you know how we treat your Personal Data. By providing personal information, browsing the site or using our application, the User will be aware of the rules of use, protection and security set forth herein.

It is very important that the User reads this policy carefully.

If after reading this Policy the User still has questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through our Service Channels available on our website or through direct contact with our Officer, as available in this Policy.

DEFINITIONS

For the purposes of this Policy, the following definitions and descriptions should be considered for a better understanding:

Anonymization: Use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of processing, whereby a data loses the possibility of association, directly or indirectly, as to the identification of an individual.

Cloud computing: Service virtualization technology built on the interconnection of more than one server through a common information network (e.g., Internet), with the aim of reducing costs and increasing the availability of sustained services.

Access Account: User identification account to access the services and products made available by Maquira.

Cookies: Small files sent by the website, stored on your device, which store preferences and some other information, to customize your navigation according to your profile.

Personal Data or Data: Data related to the natural person who can be identified or become identifiable.

Data Protection Officer (DPO): person indicated by Maquira to act as a communication channel between it, the user, and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD) – Contact: contato@maquira.com.br or call our Customer Service (SAC) at 0800 726 5848.

Platforms: This is Maquira’s website.

Policy: This is our privacy policy.

Personal data subject or user: The natural person to whom the personal data refers. In this case, it is you.

Processing: Any operation carried out with the Personal Data, such as those related to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, deletion, evaluation or control of the information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination, or extraction.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The types of Personal Data and the way in which we collect them depend on the User’s interaction on our website.

The User is responsible for the accuracy of the personal data provided to Maquira. Any damage resulting from the inclusion of false or outdated data will be the sole and exclusive responsibility of the User.

Collection methods

– We collect the data you provide through registration on our platforms, as well as through the interactions you have with us (for example, interaction with our products and reviews).

– We collect data when you contact us through our service channels available on our website.

– We collect data automatically by means of cookies.

Personal data collected

First and last name, CPF, RG, CRO (Regional Dental Board Registration), AFE (Authorization to Operate Registration), email address, gender, date of birth, telephone, address (zip code, street, number, extension, neighborhood, city, state), mother’s name, username and password, profile on social networks, profession, personal description or preference.

IP (with date and time), IP origin, characteristics of the access device, information about clicks, pages accessed on the Maquira website and after leaving the Maquira website, searches performed in order to improve the user’s experience on our website.

Use of personal data

Registering the user on our platforms.

Register the user on our platforms through the contact form.

Manage and inform about promotions and marketing campaigns.

Send and evaluate the answers provided by the user in opinion surveys.

Provide the user with an excellent browsing experience.

To offer by e-mail products, promotions, informative content (e-books, articles, videos, images, etc.) based on your profile, and to inform you about the products in which you have shown interest.

Interact with you, including responding to your interactions on our customer service channels.

Safeguard the rights, property, and safety of BM4, its partners, representatives, employees and/or Users in any type of dispute, including legal action.

Protect Users against fraud.

SHARING OF PERSONAL DATA

Maquira may share your Personal Data to offer our products and improve your experience with us.

Your Personal Data may be shared, with your prior consent, with the companies of the Maquira Dental Group, with our suppliers and collaborators, social networks, and Public Authorities.

These suppliers must comply with the principles of proportionality, necessity, and purpose, as well as comply with the security standards always established by Maquira within the state of the art, in terms of protecting secrecy and confidentiality, using encryption methods, secure connection and other best practices available, including anonymization, when applicable.

For more information about our suppliers and partners, please contact us through the service channels available on our website or by direct contact with our manager as indicated in this policy.

COOKIES

In Maquira we use cookies to recognize the constant visitor and improve your browsing and shopping experience. Cookies are small data files transferred from a website to the disk of a computer and do not store personal data. Throughout this process, Maquira treats the information with the confidentiality described in this Policy, emphasizing that this data is collected in an automated manner.

For more information, please see our Cookies Policy.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER COUNTRIES

Maquira is based in Brazil and sells its products to persons located in Brazil, so Brazilian Personal Data protection laws apply.

However, users’ Personal Data may be stored outside the national territory, through the cloud computing service.

Such transfers are made only to companies that comply with the applicable legislation and that maintain a level of compliance like or stricter than that required by Brazilian law.

For more information about these companies, please contact us through the service channels available on our website or by direct contact with our manager, as indicated in this policy.

STORAGE AND REMOVAL OF PERSONAL DATA

Maquira has Internal Policies for the storage and deletion of Personal Data, which define the storage and deletion guidelines. It is important to mention that we store Personal Data only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, within the limits established in this Policy.

The User may request the deletion of Personal Data provided to Maquira, in accordance with the subject of the Rights of Data Subjects.

However, it should be noted that Maquira may retain your Personal Data if it must comply with any legal, regulatory, or contractual obligation.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You may request to view, rectify, confirm the existence of processing, limit, oppose/withdraw consent or delete your Personal Data by contacting our Controller directly, as indicated in this Policy.

If you withdraw your consent for purposes essential to the regular operation of our platforms, they may no longer be available to you.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to protect your Personal Data, including the use of a secure server, information security tools, commitment to confidentiality and training of our employees, for example.

Personal Data is collected and stored in accordance with strict confidentiality and security standards.

We are not responsible for security breaches that occur on your device. We are also not responsible for failures resulting from unavailability of the Internet service, viruses, spyware, etc.

We recommend that you protect yourself against unauthorized access to your Access Account and your device (computer, cell phone or tablet), as both are your responsibility.

It is also your responsibility to guard, keep secret and use your registered “user” and “password”, which are personal and non-transferable. Therefore, it is important that users never share their access data with other people, as any damage suffered because of this sharing will be their responsibility.

  • We do not ask for passwords, neither by phone, nor by WhatsApp, nor by SMS/MMS, nor by email.
  • We do not request the installation of programs of any kind.
  • We interact via WhatsApp on the number informed in the customer registration to inform the offers available for your customer profile. We do not request personal and payment data by this means without prior authorization from the customer.

DIRECT CHANNEL WITH THE COMMISSIONER

In case the user has any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, we will be happy to assist him/her through our Customer Service Channels available on our website.

In case the user has any questions about the processing of his personal data or wishes to exercise his rights as a personal data subject, he may contact our Responsible Thomas Gonçalves directly by email at contato@maquira.com.br or call our Customer Service (SAC) at 0800 726 5848.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

Sending of advertisements and advertising messages

Maquira may send daily notices and advertising messages to registered Users, using all available technologies and means of communication, whether by email, WhatsApp, SMS, MMS, direct mail, social networks or others.

Communications, newsletters, notices of offers and advertising messages shall mandatorily include an option for Maquira to cancel the sending of such messages.

Can minors under 18 years of age purchase from Maquira?

Any person under 18 years of age may only access the Maquira website with the express consent and representation or assistance of their legal representatives.

Links

When browsing our website, the user may be taken, through links, to portals or third party platforms, which may collect personal data and which have their own Privacy Policy.

It is up to the user to read the Privacy Policy of such portals or platforms outside our environment and it is their responsibility to accept or reject it. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties or the content of sites and services other than our own.

Change in privacy policy

Maquira reserves the right, at any time, to modify this Policy, and it is up to the user to review it each time he or she accesses our website or application.

If the updates require a new collection of consent, the user will be notified through the contact channels that inform us.

Applicable Law

This policy is governed by Brazilian law. Its text shall be interpreted in Portuguese language, and the jurisdiction of the user’s domicile shall be chosen to settle any dispute related to this document, unless the applicable law specifically provides for personal, territorial, or functional jurisdiction.

COOKIE MANAGEMENT POLICY

Date of last update: 30/08/2021

Introduction

This Cookie Policy applies to the website https://maquira.com.br/, owned by MAQUIRA INDÚSTRIA DE PRODUTOS ODONTOLÓGICOS S/A (Maquira).

By accessing our website, you agree to the use of cookies under the terms of this policy.

If you do not agree to the use of cookies in the manner presented, you can: (i) adjust your browser settings to disallow the use of cookies or (ii) not access the website.

We remind you that disabling the use of cookies may affect your browsing experience on our website.

For any questions or doubts about this Policy, the user can contact our Responsible, Thomas Gonçalves, via email contato@maquira.com.br, or call our Customer Service (SAC) at 0800 726 5848.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small digital files in text format that are stored on the user’s device (computer, smartphone, tablet etc.) by the internet browser and store information related to your preferences, such as preferred language, location, session paths and other variables that site developers consider relevant to make your experience much more efficient.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are used to improve the user experience, both in terms of performance and usability, as the content made available will be targeted to the user’s needs and expectations.

Cookies can also be used to collect anonymous and aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how the user uses the website and to improve its structures and contents. As these statistics are anonymous, it is not possible to identify you personally through this data.

The use of Cookies is very common in any digital platform nowadays. Their use does not in any way harm the devices on which they are stored.

1. What type of cookies does Maquira use?

Maquira uses two types of cookies on the website: Session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session Cookies: these are temporary cookies that remain stored until the user leaves the website or closes the browser.

Persistent Cookies: these are Cookies that are stored on the user’s device until they are deleted (the time a Cookie remains on the device depends on its “lifetime” and the settings of your Internet browser).

Essential Cookies: allow you to move around the site and use essential features such as secure and private areas.

Cookies (session or persistent) can be classified according to their function:

Strictly necessary cookies: they enable navigation and use of applications, as well as access to secure areas of the site. Without these cookies, the website will not function properly.

Analytical Cookies: They collect anonymous statistical data to analyze the use of the website and its performance.

Functionality Cookies: These are used to ensure the availability of additional functions of the website or to save the preferences set by the user when browsing the Internet, each time you use the same device.

Marketing Cookies: Target advertising according to your interests, helping to measure the success of applications and the effectiveness of third-party advertising.

2. How to control or delete cookies?

Most Internet browsers are set to automatically accept cookies.

The user can change the settings to block the use of Cookies or alert you when a Cookie is sent to your device. There are several ways to manage cookies. Please refer to the instructions or help section of your browser to learn more about how to adjust or change these settings.

For more information on managing cookies in Firefox, click here.

For more information on managing cookies in Chrome, click here.

For more information on managing cookies in Internet Explorer, click here.

For more information on managing cookies in Safari, click here.

For more information on how to manage cookies in Opera, click here.

For more information about cookie management in Microsoft Edge, click here.

If you use different devices to access the website, you should ensure that each browser on each device is set to suit your cookie preferences.